You are here

English Proficiency Exemptions

International applicants are not required to provide proof of English proficiency if one of the following conditions is satisfied.

The applicant:

  1. Is a citizen of a country in which English is the official (or national) language1
  2. Has earned a diploma from an accredited U.S. high school
  3. Has earned a diploma from an accredited U.S. college or university
  4. Has completed one year (24 transferable credit hours) from a U.S. college or university2
  5. Has completed one year (24 transferable credit hours) from a university or college in a country in which English is the official language2

NOTE: 
1 Applicants from English-speaking nations who first language is not English are required to meet the English proficiency requirement. 
2 Transferable hours are restricted to courses in which the applicant earned a grade of C or higher, and courses at the 100-level (and above) from regionally accredited U.S. colleges and universities-- and from selected schools located outside the United States. Credit from nationally accredited colleges and universities will not transfer.